Pages

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

What Im loving Wednesday


Dont forget to link up with Jamie!!


Im loving that my book came in from Picaboo today!!


I love it!!

I am Loving that one of the Marine support sites already published the book that my story will be in!
Cant buy it now but in a couple of days I will.=)

I am Loving that my momma called my husband my Prince Charming yesterday.
It was super cute.



I am Loving that I received two letter in the mail from
 "My Prince Charming" yesterday.
They mad me cry so much and made me miss him even more.


* This is one of the letters,notice you cant read the letter,yup my husband is one of those guysthat does not like for people to know
 that he is a very very sweet guy.

& I am loving my daughter=)


Happy Wednesday=)

Monday, March 28, 2011

Top 2 Tuesday

It Tuesday! Time for Top 2 Tuesday




Top 2 Celebrity Hairstyles

1.Jessica Simpson always has the best hair! This one is my favorite though. I wish I could have the curls that she has on ends of her hair. They look so natural=) 



2. Everytime I see Julianne Moore I always ask
 myself how does she keep it so shiny and red. I love the way it looks on her. It looks like she wakes up with her hair already done=)
 
 

 
 
Dont forget to link up with The Undomestic Momma

Good news, and Bad news....

The Good news is I tried a new recipe last night!
It was so delicious and very easy to make=)

It's called One-Pan Chicken and Potato Bake

What You Need:
4 bone-in chicken pieces (1-1/2 lb.)


1-1/2 lb. potatoes (about 3), cut into thin wedges

1/4 cup KRAFT Zesty Italian Dressing

1/4 cup KRAFT Grated Parmesan Cheese

1 tsp. Italian seasoning

Make It:
HEAT oven to 400°F. Place chicken and potatoes in 13x9-inch baking dish.


TOP with dressing; sprinkle with cheese and seasoning. Cover.

 
BAKE 1 hour or until chicken is done (165ºF), removing foil after 30 min.




This is how it came out=)
I was so please with myself and it was very delicious!

ok on to the bad news.....

Background to this story: My husband started to work with my uncle Mike around spring semester last year and he was very good at it. If ya'll dont know my husband recieved his degree in Auto mechanics so he went to work for my uncle to get some experience.

About 3 months into working with my uncle, my uncle was diagnosed with a tumor or cancer (Im not sure one that) in his throat. Which meant that my uncle was going to be very sick at times,he recieved Radiation,if Im correct. He never went back for his results after he was done with radiation.

Yesterday My dad was telling us that my uncle is not doing so good. I felt very sad for my uncle but Im more concerned with why has he not gone back to see his doctor.

After awhile of thinking of my Uncle Mike,I realized something,and it may sound selfish, but I realized if anything was to happen to my uncle, my husband will be out of a job=( I feel for my Uncle, but that would leave my husband without a job when he gets back, and thats not all, Jaime not having a job when he comes back would also mean..Bye bye to our first home:( So I was pretty sad last night about those three things.

Time will tell what exactly is going to happen,I will be looking for a job this summer for a job for the fall but jobs down here at a school are not good. Budgets are going down and teachers are being layed off. So I dont know if I will find something this fall:(





Sunday, March 27, 2011

GTKY Sunday

Dont forget to link up with Mannland5 to join in on the fun=)




1. what/who inspires you?

Husband,daughter,Google Images=)

2. what was the last thing you bought yourself?
hm....I hardly ever buy myself anything but I wanna say I bought myself a Sprite.=)
I had a craving.
3. would you rather watch a movie in a theater or from the comfort of your own home?
Movie Theater,only because when Im at home watching a movie I tend to get up and get snacks in the middle of the movie and end up missing out on parts.

4. household chore you don't mind doing?
Laundry, you just pop it into the washer, wait for it to finish then go into the dryer, its the stuff that you do after that is not fun.

5. coffee or tea?
 Im not a coffee person, and I really dont think I ever will be, so for sure Tea.

\
6. what could you eat every day and not get sick of??
Hmm.. I wanna say sandwhiches. They are delicious for an everyday meal.

7. what's the last book you read?
Im a romantic kind of reading girl so  Ive been reading ....

I dont read alot of these books,because I have my class books to read,so I never read these books until I have some down time.

8. do you think you look you "look" your age?
Apparently not the other day some lady thought I was 12!! 12,I mean really I have a ring on my finger, and you see me in a college and you think Im 12!
I thought that was crazy!

Saturday, March 26, 2011

My Wii games

This week Ive been working really hard on all of my presentation and my papers and whole bunch
of stuff that I have to do for school.
 I told myself
this week that I was going to bum it and have some fun.

Buuttttt being semi broke(not really I just dont like to touch my saving), I really just wanted
to watch movies and just catch up on my Wii games.

We've had our Wii for about a year now, We were going crazyy looking for one, because for some reason everyone was buying one at the same time we were.





The first Wii game we bought  was Mario Party 8! I love the previous games of Mario Part.
This one is alot different becuause this time it's with a Wii remote which gets getting used to, but anyways I need to play this game more, I have not really explored this game. So that will be in my to do list for this wekend.     





This one is probably like our hardest game EVER! Jaime is pretty good at it, because he grew up playing with Mario Bros game. I on the other hand was into Super Mario 64, which is not the same thing in case you were wondering. I am no where near moderate player-ish. I'm still in the beginner mode. While Jaime was gone we tried playing it but Jaime got bored and frustrated because We cant pass the 3rd World and I really would like to pass that part, but we cant.




Before Jaime deployed I told him I would pass the 3rd World.
& Im no where near finishing.


So off to my Wii Igo, to pass the 3rd world.

Friday, March 25, 2011

Nick Lachey & Jessica Simpson

The other day when I was in the library, thats where I live now, I was doing
 some last minute work before I headed home, I stummbled upon the song  
This I swear from Nick Lachey.

I dont know if ya'll remember the TV show 'Newlyweds' from Mtv?
It was my favorite show.


It reminded me of me and Jaime(everything does), only reason is because Jaime always thinks he's right and well, I can be a little on the airheaded side ,which Im sure the hubbs gets a kick out of it when it does happen=)



Anyways I have all seasons.
When I head that they split, I felt so bad, I swear, it felt like they had let me down.
Sad to say.

The world is not right without them together.
I secretly wish they get back together.
I loved them together..
I thought they would be the celebrities to set the example for everyone else that Marriages do work.

Thanks for reading about my wishful thinking and sort of a random post=)

Happy Friday=)

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

A Picture says a thousand words


Crazy Random Happenstances letft me a comment on one of my post and I went over to check her blog out cuz I read everyone blogs that visit mine, and she had this photo up.
It tore me up when I saw this photo.
Made me smile and tear up when I saw this photo.

Monday, March 21, 2011

Top Two Tuesday

This weeks Top 2 Tuesday is perfect!
The other day I was having second thoughts on buying our first house,
I mean it's a huge step right?lol
It's funny how Im having cold feet buying a house but I didnt have cold feet before I  married Jaime...
I find that hilarious!!!

5 months to go till we start the process of our 1st home=)




Anyways I am looking around already for houses(I probably should not:/) and Im already thinking of what exactly we are going to be looking for, we know 3 bedrooms and 2 baths is the most that we want from a house, the least is 2 bedrooms and 1 bath & just build whatever we want later on the years, which btw we dont plan on spending our lives here.
We also are looking for a fixer-upper, we want to create our own home=)

ahhhh..to dream=)

So anyways on to Top 2 Tuesday




1. Megans Room-for sure this room is going to be our favorite room to decorate together=) He does not want me to get started on planning this room because he wants to be part of it. But I know that I want purple for sure, Pink is just too..hmmm, well lets just say everyone uses that color for girls.
love this room..it's perfect!

2. Play room/Office room-My husband,a couple of weeks ago,gave me the third room,it was originally going to be his office & music room/Megans playroom.
But since Mr.Builder wants to build his own place in the back of the house,he gave it to me. So yay!! Im gonna have fun designing and painting the room for Megan and I.
Can you tell that My husband and I dream alot!=)


the only problem I see in this pictures is the huge wall,other than thats it's cute!

Happy Tuesday=)

Dont Judge me Im only Human!

Lately I have been on etsy.com looking at Bows I can buy.
Lets be honesly some of them are on the expensive side.
I used to make some of Megans and some of the ones she still wears that I have made are my favorite.

But since I have started school it's not easy to sit down
 for 2-3 hours at a time to do these bows. So I have to actually
search for the ones that
 I think are reasonably priced.
Cuz lets face it my husband would kill me if he knew I
 spent more than $10.00 on just one bow.

So today when I spoke with my husband I told him that I bought some bows for Megan and he was like
"uh you mean you made them".
hahaha!
(oh Jaime you make me laugh!)

I bought some news bows for the princess because
 the ones I have are kind of old already,
 so this week I will be
 putting some bows in boxes
 just in case I have another girl down the road.

These are the bows I got for her=)

I even got a certain percentage off! SCORE!

A couple of days ago I asked my husband if I could take megan to get some
easter portraits done=)

He said yes so I bought megan a very cute yellow dress from Carters
this was before I even had in mind the portrait, I was just gonna make her wear it for Easter.



So I was thinking ok I need a bow...
 I dont have a yellow one or
 I should say a new yellow bow.
hahaha

So I was searching for the longest time on etsy.com and found a cheap pretty bow and I also got like 1.50 off!





Then I was thinking "hey I bought Megan a 4th of July shirt already,she needs a bow!"

So I found this one,from the same shop which gave me $1.00 shipping!


I know what your thinking, Crazy mom needs to go back to school already!
hahaha, yeah I think I do need to go back to school!.
Luckly I go back tomorrow=)

I wanted to show you all really quick the shirt I bought for megan for 4th of July!

Thought it was super cute, still debating if I should buy myself a shirt
 for this Occasion, Time will tell=)

Enjoy the rest of your Sunday=)
 


Sunday, March 20, 2011

Getting to know you Sunday

Getting to know you is back!!!

1. if you won the title of miss america, what would your platform be?
Of course world peace.

2. outdoorsy or indoorsy?
I am mostly an indoors person, but If the husband is outisde
 doing something,Im out there with him.


3. pajama's out in public..classy or tres tacky?
 I think it's just gross that people go in their pajamas, I mean if it's like 1 in the morning and your at the store,I understand completely but if it's 2 in the afternoon, No way!

4. what's your favorite room in your house?
The kitchen, thats where all the magic happens.

5. nook, kindle, or book?
I have to read an actual book, I see no point in reading off of a computer-ish
This the book Im currently reading

6. would you rather wear the same outfit for a week or not brush your teeth for a week?
Thats easy wear the same outfit for a week, I NEED to brush my teeth right when I wake up!

7. what's your favorite blog at the moment?
My favorite is at the moment is My life in the making she's always so happy, and so positive=)
Lately Ive been daycreaming of....?
Our 1st home=)

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Bargain shopper

I have probably mentioned this before but I am a huge bargain shopper,
 I CANNOT buy things that are regular price, of course
 if there are thing that I absolutely need then of course
 I have to buy the retail price but lets say clothes or little knick nacks(sp?)
yeah I have to always go with the stuff on clearance.

Today for example I had to get out of my house,because I have been cooped up
here because of my surgery but I needed some shopping time.
So My sister and I went to Khols to just see what was what, so of course the first thing I do,
Is head to the toddler section.

Uh hello 50%,60%,70% OFF!!
I mean I bought alot of clothes for her, and I never paid for the retail price!
I love shopping in the clearance section!

& last night......

Mandy from My Life in the Making posted about a photo book company that she really liked awhile back, I finally decided to
 put all my pictures together and I made my first book!!
It took 3 hours to process, but when I was done they were charging me $$ a good amount of money then on the bottom there was a coupon and about a percentage off.
Well instead of it charging me $$ it only charged me $33.50 & that amount is usually the amount I spend on just getting the photos developed so I think all in all,It was a pretty good buy!

I cant wait to get my photobook in the mail!
AHH!!!

If ya'll are courious as to what company Im talking about it is Picaboo.




I will post pictures later on how it comes out=)

I hope ya'll have a great Saturday!!

Friday, March 18, 2011

First Surgery

Dont think I blogged much this week,which is weird because it is Spring Break,
but now it's coming to an end:( awww.

Yesterday I got my gallbaladder removed.
I can tell you one thing, I dont remember anything except that I heard the nurses say ok you need to slide over to this bed, and i did and then I looked up and then I was out. Next thing I remember is I am in another room and my dad walks in.

It was so weird not being able to get up and what not.
I had the worst pain on my back but they said it would happen
because they put air inside me to move around my organs.

I would show you a picture of my chest but It does not look pretty hehe.

My sister bought me some balloons with a card and a Cosmo magazine:)

It was pretty scary but I lived, I left a goodbye letter just in case something happened to me, and I ended up making my mom cry because she saw it with my rings and it was addressed to Jaime. It was sad,I didnt mean to make my mom cry.

Ok on to good news:
I went to see the doctor today and he said I can eat anything now (hello pizza).

before I saw the doctor today I was called in by a nurse and my phone rings, it was my husband, and It had been awhile since Ive spoken to him. So she was in there in the room with me on the phone and she waiting for me to get off and I look at her and I tell her" you can do what you need to do" and she says "your not suppose to be on the phone" and I looked at her and smiled and said" my husband is in Afghanistan and this could be the last call". She looks at me and says "oh. Im sorry".

Yeah she was sucking up to me after that.


So Like I said I heard from my husband he said he got all of his carepackages and his computer,and some letters. I told him that he was gonna be showered with stuff. Now he does not know what to do with all the snacks hahaha! I miss him. I want to buy some shirt for Megan and I but I still dont know what company to go with to do my shirt.

I will leave you all with a picture=)

she was trying to comb my hair=)



Enjoy your Friday Ladies:)




Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Keeping busy

Waking up without you

It doesn't feel right

To sleep with only memories

It's harder every night

Sometimes I think I can feel you breathing on my neck

<3 Framing Hanley

I love that song, and when Im feeling sad this is the song I think of.


There is something that I realized today while I was driving,
I always keep myself busy,it's not very hard to do if you really put your mind to work.
School takes up half my time, and megan the other half.
But keeping busy does not mean that Im going to feel better about my husband not being home.
For me it's just postponing the tears that eventually Im going to cry out anyways.
So really Im just not crying as much as I would if I was not busy.
If that makes sense.
What I mean is it would be alot worse If I didnt stay busy I guess.





Tomorrow I am going to Target and I also am
 going to change my oil and get a sticker for my car.
Im most likely going to get a two books to keep me busy while
 Im waiting at the recovery room after my operation on Thursday.
 Im going to do everything in my power to have my daughter come into my room,
I really need my little girl that looks exactly like her
 daddy next to me,shes the closest thing I have to him.
 
I hope everyone is having a great Tuseday:)

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Its my 22nd Birthday:)



Yay! Happy Birthday to me:)
Im kind of exctied, the only reason Im not that woop di do,
is because this is the 4th year my husband is not here to celebrate with me because of the Corps:(
But I still have my family here and my little munchkin:)

Good news is I finally heard from my husband and the first thing he said to me was Happy Birthday:)
Best Birthday Present :)

I hope everyone has a great Sunday:)



Wednesday, March 9, 2011

WILW

I had a really bad day today, but Im trying to stay positive
and going to have to plan for tomorrow,
I have many errands to run=)


So here we go...

 I am Loving that I finished Jaime's next carepackage and will be sending it tomorrow amoung my many errands.
Im hoping that the fritos dont pop:/

I am Loving that I have been sending Jaime a letter a day,
It really hurt me when he told me that everyone was already getting letters and they had just arrived to their destination, but he had told me to wait,so I did. 
Now he is gonna be showered with goodies and letters pretty soon:)

We both like to color our letters...Its tradition:)

I am Loving that spring break is just 2 days away!!
I will not be partying like most 22 year olds, I WILL be enjoying
 Mommy and Megan time=)
and for me thats gonna be the most enjoyable part of Spring Break=)


I am Loving that my teacher Mr.Murphy gave me a very good complement on my math work=) He said that I am doing very good with my work and that
 He knows how much I strive for A's.
Loved it,made me really good=)


I am Loving this camera lens. For my birthday
(hint hint hubs, I know your reading this...and I see you smiling=))



I am Loving this cute red sunny dress=)

&  last but never least I am Loving my husband & daughter=)


Monday, March 7, 2011

Miscellany Monday


Ooo This Miscellany Monday is perfect I have so much to share:)
Link up with Carissa.


1. USPS

I finally shipped off Jaime's carepackages!
& I had the best feeling doing it again.
I mean of course I wanted to cry right in front of everyone,
 but I kept it together and just stared at the boxes
like "you are going to my husband" kind of look.


2. Toy Story Disney on Ice



I bought Megan 4 tickets to see Toy story on Ice in April.
I'm super excited to take her.
It's a huge toss up though if she is gonna be scared or really excited.
I think we will be ok if they just stay on the rink:)
hehe
I invited my mom and my little sister to come with us,
so that is why there are 4 tickets.
I cant wait to blog about this:)


3.Army Wives



I had watched one episode of Army wives and I hated it!
Then I  thought on Friday maybe just maybe I could give it a try.
So I looked on Netflix and to my surprise they have all seasons!
So I am starting on Season 1 and I am loving it!


4. Surgery

I will be getting galbladder surgery on March 17, it was suppose to be on
March 15th,but for some reason my doctor changed it.
Im pretty scared about it, I thought I would be worried like crazy but Im not
because he said I should be ok, and that he should not have problem considering my age and my health is in
perfect condition, so thats put me at ease.
He said I might not even remember going into the operating
 room,because he is going to give me some kind of drug to ease
 me so Im looking forward to that:)

5. 22nd Birthday



I will be 22 on March 13th:)
Pretty excited abou that,well kind of:)
Im getting a little bit older which is a bumer.
I wish I could  just stay 21 forver.
Where is Edward Cullen when you need him.hahaha

6.Easter Candy
Does anyone eat this kind of Easter candy?
I could eat this candy all day long,but of course I cant,
but when you get a chance get a bag of this candy.
7. Dinner Recipes

The book on the right is the book I bought to write all the recipes I have.
I started yesterday night and I got to page 3.
Im partly doing this because my husband does not like eating the same things
every week so, this is really partly for him,
I sent him a letter stating I was doing this for him, he will most likely laugh.hahaha

Top 2 Tuesday


Top 2 Things you've learned about relationships

1. Have a date night at least once a month.
My mom told me this one, she always said to make time for each other
because life can get in the way and you need to find time to be just together.

One of our date nights with friends=)



2. Make decisions together
Jaime and I learned this one from our parents.
I dont think his parents and my parents make decisions together,
both my parents like
to be in charge which is why they bump heads all the time.
We have learned from both of our parents.
Making decisions together works very well
in our case=)