Pages

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Top 2 Tuesday



Top 2 Favorite US Cities


Well I dont really travel and where I live there is not much at all which is why many people leave from here, it's more like a retirement place, but this is my home and I love it:)




Corpus Christi,Texas



Very beauitful city Jaime and I plan to move over there, well just across the bridge, but very close to Corpus. I Love Corpus, there are some really nice people there. The ocean is so beautiful oh lord you really need to go here.lol:)


Venice,Italy



Yes I know it's not in the U.S and I have never been there but this is one of my dream cities, I am not sure If I want to take my babies with me for this romantic spot but we will see:)

Monday, August 30, 2010

Getting to know you(Monday)

Getting to know YOU




1. If you accidentally knick a car in a parking lot..Do you leave a note or do you get the heck out of there? I would leave.Sadly but thats what I would do.




2. Love your body or plastic surgery? I dont LOVE my body alot but I would never do plastic surgery. I'm comfortable in my body though I dont think I would even do it if the surgery was free.



3. What about your favorite blog(s) continues to drive you back? I love blogs that are mothers and have children. Something I can relate to.


4. What percent of your blog is BS just to make your life seem more interesting than it really is?Thats funny I wonder if people really do that?.No I dont do that I dont think my life is tthhaatt interesting though, but I like writing or I should say typing my thoughts or what happend on this day and what not..



5. If you had to give up one type of meat for the rest of your life, what would it be? fajitas



6. How often to you eat out? maybe once a week:)


7. Skinny jeans or boot cut jeans? No skinny jeans for me, my hips are sooo huge and besides I have always loved bootcut.



8. If you caught your spouse cheating would you forgive, divorce, or plan your kill? I have put some thought into this and as much as I would like to forgive I would never be able to get the image out of my head of someone else with my husband, and Im prettys SURE I would make his life a living hell, So divorce would be the choice for me.

Friday, August 27, 2010

Fill in Friday





1. The most adventurous thing I've ever done is.... touch a stingray, that thing was very scary.


2. If I were a pair of shoes I would be...converse. It goes with everything:)




3. My preferred mode of digital communication is....hmm well if i was in danger or there was an emergency uh I am going to call someone but if it's something that is no big deal, text.

4. I feel happiest when...I see my baby girl smile.

5. A little dream I have for my life is to be amazing at something and to be successful with it .

6. The one modern convenience I could NOT do without is....my laptop.

7. Music, movies, TV or books: hmm..well I love them all. oh gosh it would be hard to choose but I would have to say books I need my reading time.

Friday Five





Just Me and My Life





This weeks Friday Five is Random Questions!

1.Something you are OCD about?
Car doors...I always always touch the handle really fast,I have no idea why I just feel like if I don't I will get shocked or something.

2. Your favorite quote?
"Just when you think it can't get any worse, it can. And just when you think it can't get any better, it can." -nickolas Sparks





3.What is the farthest you have been from home?
California, is the farthest and probably the scariest. I was so scared of planes b/c of 9/11 and I swore that I would never get on a plan after that,but along came Jaime into my life and I ended up having to put my fear aside and get on a plane and fly to see the man I love even if it was for only three days.:)


4.Do you do a real or fake Christmas tree?
Real, uh have you even smelled a Christmas tree it smells just like Christmas:)!


5.First Blog you ever read?
hmm..I honestly cant remember it was a long time ago.





Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Getting to know you

Getting to know YOU


So i forgot about the "GTKY" on Sunday So here it is...


1. If you could host a Reality TV show, which one would it be?
Host??? Big Brother for sure. That show is something else.


2. Do you put your seatbelt on before or after you start the car?
I usually put it on before I even move the car.


3. Shave or hair removal cream?
For sure Shave, the creams do not work with me for some reason and they usually smell disgusting


4. What's your favorite feature in a house? Duh the closet && the kitchen of course(I dont have just one), when we were house hunting it had to have a big kitchen and a walk in closet, but Jaime said that he will build me a closet/room for just my clothes and shoes if the house we get does not have a walk in closet


5. What is your favorite "Fall" scent?
hmm..I would say something spice. Not really a fan of candles to be completly honest


6. What tv show are you looking forward to seeing the most this Fall??
The Vampire Diaries, Parenthood,The Big Bang Theory


7. Personal Shopper or Personal Chef? Personaly shopper, I Love to cook and I know I sometimes need help shopping.


8. What is the first word that comes to mind when you think of "Fall"? Leaves

Friday, August 20, 2010

Date night(not the movie)

Yesterday Jaime got off work early b/c we were suppose to go see a baseball game but our communication got mixed up and I accidently threw away the Tickets:( or he lost them so I have no idea what happend to the tickets. Thank god they were free tickets otherwise I would feel 100xs worse that what I already felt. So we ended up going to the movies to go see 'Inception'..all I have to say is WOW. You need to see that movie. If you like dream psychology stuff then that movie is for you. We were originally suppose to watch Grownups but of course stuff happens to us all the time and apparently they were not showing that movie at that movie Theater anymore, so that is where inception came up.

Firday Five

Just Me and My Life



This weeks Friday 5s is things abour your dream house.


It certainly has to be country style, Ive always wanted to live out in the country. Of course I would probably have to have like a shotgun or somthing b/c no one woul be ablt to hear me yell if I was in danger. But anyways I would Love a country house.:)


I need my space when It comes to doing laundry. I need to be able to move around.











AHHH the closet, of course this is in here, One of the many best friends of a girl. I really want a closet like this, No wait I will have a closet like this one day.lol



I know I added one more picture lol, but wow doesnt this look amazing:)



Thursday, August 19, 2010

Toy story






Megan was at one point so in love with Shrek, she could watch it all ddaayy lloonngg. Well I decided to buy her toy story about two or three weeks ago just because, and she fell in love with it. She has a new favorite now, it's so awesome. Anyways today we went to walmart to get some things she needed for her Daycare that she will going to b/c mommy decided she needed to go to school. Thats a different blog anyways, we were at walmart and we went to the toy section and we saw a bunch of Toy story stuff all we heard was "toy toy"!"toy toy"!"toy toy"! Which is her way of saying TOY STORY, she's adorable I know. So Jaime brings Rex next to her, Holy cow she was screaming her head off she kept pushing the toy away. I guess she likes the movie but thats all! Jaime kept pushing her buttons and mommy had to come to the rescue b/c for some weird reason Jaime likes to hear Megan cry,Idk weird. So then we went to the Movie section and I brought out the Toy Story 2 movie and she wanted it and she was hugging it. oh child of mine, I will never understand her at this age.
So we bought her Toy Story 2. She doesnt seem to like it as much as the First Part but I guess thats her opinion if it's good or not.


I also took some pictures of her outside yesterday.
















It's almost Friday..YAY!! Till next time:)

Too cute Thursday

Marriage tales came up with Too cute Thurdays, I thought it was an awesome idea. So here is mine.


I saw this Video about maybe a year ago, oh gosh she is so cute! I guess I love it b/c it's something Megan would totally do.







Marriage Tales

Sunday, August 15, 2010

Getting to know you.


1. What kind of athlete has the hottest body?

hmmm I wanna say a football player. A huge turn off though is that muscle that is right on back of the neck line..GGRROOOOSSS!


2. Are you a planner or a procrastinator?


I know for sure I am both. Sometimes I can me more than on top of things but somedays it's like eh I'll just do it next week.

3. Diet or regular (soda)?

Oh hands down regular soda I think I perfer sprite over anything, Since Ive had Megan, Dr. Peper,Pepsi,Coca Cola hurt my stomach I guess because of all the acid & caffeine.Im not 100% sure though

4. What's your one "must have" for Fall?


Beanies I love them I am going to get a few of them this year of me and megan.

5. What's your favorite fast food restaurant?


ok this one is tough, I love Mcdonalds, but Jack in the Box has the most crunchiest curly fries!! Oh god they are so good. GEEZ i could go for some right now.


6. What do you think is the sexiest profession for a guy?


Honestly I dont think I have one. But I do love my husband in Cammies!!!



7. Did you wear braces?


Nope never thank god my teeth were very nicely shaped, Now having cavities is another storry.


8. Would you rather have a guy that's super sexy or kind?

I married one that has both and it is Awesome! But if I had to choose the one or the other I would say kind. A guy could be freaking sexy but if he has a disgusting attitude then that sexiness quickly disappears.



Friday, August 13, 2010

Friday Fives




Five Favorite Websites


Facebook

Love this site.Pretty sad lol but I love it. I like the way that I can keep up with people I went to school with and meeting new people of course.


Blogger

It can truely be addicting is all I have to say.



abc family


yahoo



youtube


Check out her blog:)


Just Me and My Life



















Sunday, August 8, 2010

Secret life/ Family day/UFC

Last night was fun, Jaime and I hardly ever stay out at night late b/c of Megan and her sleeping habit. We went shopping for awhile during the day, then went to the park for a little while and then ended up going home to hopefully play a board game that we just got like three weeks ago and haven't had time to play it yet, But Jaime got a text that his friend Oscar was getting the UFC fight for tonight. So I was like hey we hardly ever see a fight and Jaime had not seen his friend in like forever so yeah. It was pretty fun.

This weekend is Family day:/ It's not that I don't like family day it's just that they are soooooo boring. You would think it's called family day so you can spend quality time with your family doing family stuff but thats not the case this time. It's up in the air if I'm gonna go, I would like more information about deployment but Jaime said we will have a meeting with all the families about it right before he leaves so I guess. If it's here in the Valley then I'm going but if not then nope. Jaime says I don't have to go, so I don't know yet we will see what they said about it later on in the week.

OH MY GOD. Im super excited about The Secret Life of the American Teenager!! I always thought it was stupid for Amy and Ricky together just b/c they have a child together but every since they aired that preview that he goes all the way to New York to go see her, it's like OMG!! Cant wait to see it.


Friday, August 6, 2010

Friday Five:)

Nicole finds these really awesome blogs, and this blog does topic for fridays. Hopfully I can keep up every Friday lol.

Just Me and My Life

Five Things I Miss About Being a Kid


1. Not having bills






2. Eating whatever I wanted
Now when I eat junk food my stomach is all over
the place and I gain weight faster lol





3.Waking up Every Saturday for Cartoons

When I wake up Saturdays it's b/c I have to and
I get everyone ready for the day



4. Staying up till 3am playing Video games
I cant do that anymore by 11pm Im already dying for sleep

5.Not worried about growing old

Little Moments

I have changed the title of my blog a couple of times already and I think I finally found the perfect one.When Jaime and I got married our wedding song was 'Little Moments by Brad Paisley, it suited us perfectly we have little moments in our life together that have been unbelievable. The day we met, how I told him I loved him,see you laters, homcomings,phone calls, first plane ride, Of course there are alot more but these sure stick out.
Diana

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Anniversary

It was 3rd year anniversary and I was so excited! I dont know why Im always super lovey dovey with Jaime when Its our anniversary. For me it's a time to remember the day we got married. It was the perfect day to get married that day, the sun was shinning perfectly and he looked so handsome I was more that sure I wanted to be with him forever. *Insert 'today was a fairytale song"*:)

So for this year anniversary I wanted to do something non-traditional and get tattoos, we were gonna be young and crazy and get each others initials. We arrived at the tattoo parlor and there was only one guy working and he already had someone and well the owner told us to come back in an hour and we were like ok. So left came back later and then He told us it was going to be another hour, so Jaime and I took that as a sign as myabe this year is not the year we are not suppose to do this. So we are gonna try next year. I want to get it on our anniversary, Idk I think It was mean even more if I do it on this day:) But we did find a wine we both liked so I will be in our wine cellar when we get one lol.

Have a great Wednesday
♥ Diana